Documents for Indian Medical Visa from UAE

UAE

You can apply for a medical visa to India if you wish to get your next medical treatment in India. Medical treatment sought by the applicant should be at recognized, reputed and specialized hospital or healthcare centre in India. Upto two medical attendants are allowed to accompany the patient during his/ her medical travel and the medical attendant should be a family member or close associates. If the medical attendant accompanying the patient to India is his/her family or spouse then a miscellaneous visa is allowed to them co-terminus with the Medical visa of the patient. The list of treatments for which one can seek medical treatment are as follows:

  • Neurosurgery
  • Joint replacements
  • Ophthalmic disorders
  • Renal disorders
  • Cardiac problems
  • Congenital disorders
  • Organ transplantations
  • Radiotherapy
  • Plastic surgery
  • Gene therapy and many more

Must-have documents that are required for Indian medical visa application from UAE:

  • Print copy of correctly and legibly completed online visa application form.
  • Two current color passport size photographs which should be taken against white background. Else, the background should be light blue if you are wearing a white Arabic head gear. The applicant should wear dark colored clothes. The photo size should be 51mm x 51mm, having a frontal view and the photo should not be more than 3 months old. Both ears and from chin to forehead including all facial features should be clearly visible. Avoid any kind of shadows on the face or the background. Applicant’s expression should be natural in the photo.
  • Original passport with 6 months validity and 2 blank pages along with photocopies of its first five pages.
  • Referral letter or preliminary medical advice from the Abu Dhabi or Al Ain Hospital stating the need for a medical treatment in India.
  • A letter from the concerned hospital in India stating its inclination to provide medical treatment to the patient.
  • A proof of residence is required from Gulf Cooperation Council(GCC) nationals. They have to fill up the reference form (One copy).
  • The applicant’s family member can submit his/her application only if he/she is accompanying him/her during travel.
  • A non-objection certificate signed by both the parents is required for minors (under 18). Parents’ signatures should match to the ones in their respective passports.
  • Copy of address proof (tenancy contract, telephone bill or electricity bill) is required if UAE residents with visa issued at Abu Dhabi or Al Ain is residing in Dubai or Northern Emirates.

Be first to comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.